Case Search
[…] Contract Construction and Exclusion:

The general rule of contract construction is that if the language is plain and ambiguous, there is no reason to construe the contract. Rigel v. National Casualty Company, 76 So. 2d 285 (Fla. 1954). If the Court must construe an insurance contract, the Court should construe the insurance contract to give effect to the intent of the parties. Id. The contract in the case sub judice is clear and unambiguous. UNITED bound the policy through TAMMY INSURANCE II on January 5, 2007.

Temporary Binding Pursuant to Florida Law:

Section 627.72951 Florida Statutes, effective October 1, 1997, governs the practice of temporary binding. It provides: “Temporary binding permitted. — Notwithstanding any other provision of law, an insurer may temporarily bind coverage on a vehicle for a period not to exceed three business days without first collecting a premium, if the policyholder has coverage on another vehicle with the same insurer or insurer group.”