Case Search
[…] Stat. (2001).” The definitions section contained within §627.732(11) was added by the Legislature in 2003.

§627.736(5)(a), Fla. Stat. (2003) states in pertinent part:

. . . (5)(a) Any physician, hospital, clinic, or other person or institution lawfully rendering treatment to an injured person. . .may charge only a reasonable amount for the services . . . rendered, and the insurer providing such coverage may pay for such charges directly to such person or institution lawfully rendering such treatment . . . (emphasis added).

§627.732(11) Fla. Stat. (2003) defines “lawful” or “lawfully” as: “. . . in substantial compliance with all relevant applicable criminal, civil, and administrative requirements of state and federal law related to the provision of medical services or treatment.” Id. (emphasis added).

If the language of a statute is clear and unambiguous, the legislative intent must be derived from the words used without involving construction or speculating as to what the legislature intended.