Case Search
[…] United Auto Ins. Co. v. Rodriguez808 So.2d 82 (Fla. 2002).

The Miami-Dade occupational license is not a “law related to the provision of medical services or treatment.” §627.732(11) Fla. Stat. (2003). The occupational license is required of over one hundred non-medical businesses, including, astrologers, antique dealers, illustrators, miners, and interior designers. §8A-223.1, Article IX, Miami-Dade County Code. Thus, the requirement is not specific to providers of medical services. Therefore, the Court declines to expand upon the requirement contained within §627.732(11), Fla. Stat. (2003) and finds that Plaintiff was “in substantial compliance with all relevant applicable criminal, civil, and administrative requirements of state and federal law related to the provision of medical services or treatment.” Id.

§627.736(5)(d) Florida Statutes (2003)

Defendant further contends summary judgment is appropriate pursuant to §627.736(5)(d), Fla. Stat. (2003). Said statute states, in relevant part: