Case Search
[…] 5. When the language of the statute is clear and unambiguous, and conveys a clear and definite meaning, the statute must be given its plain and obvious meaning. State of Florida v. Warren796 So. 2d 489 (Fla. 2001).

6. It is undisputed that Plaintiff failed to include the professional license number on the CMS 1500 forms it submitted to Defendant.

7. Thus, Plaintiff failed to comply with Florida Statutes §627.736(5)(d) and, in turn, failed to place Defendant on notice of a covered loss for purposes of Florida Statutes §627.736(4)(b). In addition, Florida Statutes §627.736(4)(b) expressly provides that an insurer may raise this defense any time.

8. Florida Statutes §627.736(4)(b) in its pertinent part states:

“Personal injury protection benefits paid pursuant to this section shall be overdue if not paid within 30 days after the insurer is furnished with written notice of the fact of a covered loss . . . . This paragraph does not preclude or limit the ability of the insurer to assert that the claim was . . . in violation of, subsection (5).