Case Search
[…] 2. Defendant subsequently discovered that the Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services (CMS) 1500 forms Plaintiff submitted to Defendant, regarding the treatment allegedly rendered to Verkesha Matthews for dates of service September 30, 2005 through November 25, 2005, did not contain the credentials or professional license number of the provider in Box 31 or anywhere else on said CMS 1500 forms.

3. Defendant argued that it was not placed on notice of a covered loss due to Plaintiff’s failure to provide Defendant with properly completed CMS 1500 forms, as required by Florida Statutes §627.736(5)(d) (2005).

4. Florida Statutes §627.736(5)(d) in its pertinent part states:

“All . . . bills for medical services rendered by any physician, hospital, clinic . . . shall be submitted to the insurer on a properly completed . . . (CMS) 1500 form . . . . All providers other than hospitals shall include on the applicable claim form the professional license number of the provider in the line or space provided for “Signature of Physician or Supplier Including Degrees or Credentials” . . . . For purposes of paragraph (4)(b), an insurer shall not be considered to have been furnished with notice of the amount of covered loss or medical bills due unless the statements or bills comply with this paragraph, and unless the statements or bills are properly completed in their