Case Search
[…] It is undisputed that Plaintiff falls under the definition of a massage establishment defined in Fla. Stat. §480.043(7) and F.A.C. Chapter 64B7-26.001 and 64B7-26.003. Furthermore, there is no evidence to suggest that a licensed massage therapist was on the premises during the dates of service in question.1

Plaintiff did not become licensed with the State of Florida as a massage establishment until February 16, 2005, long after treatment was rendered by Plaintiff to Sebastian.

Penalties of § 480.047(1)(a)-(c)

Furthermore, Fla. Stat. § 480.047(1)(a)-(c) provides:

It is unlawful for any person to . . . practice massage unless duly licensed under this chapter or unless otherwise specifically exempted from licensure under this chapter. . . [or] [p]ermit an employed person to practice massage unless duly licensed as provided herein.

Thus, even assuming the facility did not qualify as an “establishment,” the physical therapist was not legally permitted to administer massage. Furthermore, it was unlawful for INTEGON INDEMNITY CORPORATION to permit the physical therapist to administer massage.

Lawfully Rendered Treatment