Case Search
[…] Holl v. Talcott, 191 So. 2d 40 (Fla. 1966). INTEGON INDEMNITY CORPORATION has moved for summary judgment, alleging treatment was not lawfully rendered.

Definition of Massage Establishment

Under Florida Statute § 480.043(1), no massage establishment shall be allowed to operate without a license granted by the Department of Health in accordance with the rules adopted by the board. In order for a medical provider to receive compensation from an insurer, it must lawfully render its treatment.

Florida Statute § 480.033(7) defines a massage establishment as: “. . . a site or premises, or portion thereof, wherein a massage therapist practices massage.” Chapter 64B7-26.001 of the Florida Administrative Code, Massage Establishments, defines a massage establishment as: “. . . a site or premises, or portion thereof, wherein a licensed massage therapist practices massage for compensation.”