Case Search
[…] In addition, she contends that Progressive’s conduct damaged the physician-patient relationship. Moreover, Ortiz contends that although Mr. Rowden stated in his deposition that her medical bills had not been reduced, Progressive never stated that it would not take the reductions in the future. Lastly, Ortiz maintains that Progressive’s actions after suit was filed constituted a confession of judgment and thus, she is entitled to attorney’s fees.

The legislature has enacted statutes providing for the equity jurisdiction in the circuit and county courts. Section 34.01, Florida Statutes, provides that county court judges “may hear all matters in equity in any case within the jurisdictional amount of the county court, except as otherwise restricted by the State Constitution or the laws of Florida.” However, section 26.012(2)(c), Florida Statutes, states that circuit courts shall have original jurisdiction “[i]n all cases in equity . . . .” Lastly, section 86.011, Florida Statutes, provides that “[t]he circuit and county courts have jurisdiction within their respective jurisdictional