Case Search
[…] This would lead to the unfair result of requiring the employer, which has already paid full benefits to its employee, to foot the bill.3 The employer would have no way to prevent the perpetuation of a fraud, yet would be ultimately responsible for the loss. On the other hand, the PIP insurer, which is in the best position to prevent a fraudulent claim from being paid, suffers no loss.

The plaintiff argues that this position overlooks the plain language of Section 627.7405. Section 627.7405 provides:

Notwithstanding any other provisions of ss. 627.730-627.7405any insurer providing personal injury protection benefits on a private passenger motor vehicle shall have, to the extent of any personal injury protection benefits paid to any person as a benefit arising out of such private passenger motor vehicle insurance, a right of reimbursement against the owner or the insurer of the owner of a commercial motor vehicle, if the benefits paid result from such person having been an occupant of the commercial motor vehicle or having been struck by the commercial motor vehicle while not an occupant of any self-propelled vehicle. (Emphasis added).

The plaintiff points out that Section 627.7405 does not qualify the PIP carrier’s right of reimbursement. By its very terms, it operates “notwithstanding” the extent to which the employer decides to pay benefits to the employee.