14 Fla. L. Weekly Supp. 570a
[…] See Gonzalez v. Eagle Ins. Co., 31 Fla. L. Weekly D2287 (Fla. 3rd DCA 2006).
10Section 627.731, Florida Statutes (2007) states
“The purpose of ss. 627.730-627.7405 is to provide for medical, surgical, funeral, and disability insurance benefits without regard to fault, and to require motor vehicle insurance securing such benefits, for motor vehicles required to be registered in this state and with respect to motor vehicle accidents, a limitation on the right to claim damages for pain, suffering, mental anguish, and inconvenience.”(emphasis added).
See also § 627.733, Florida Statutes (2007) (“(1)(a) Every owner or registrant of a motor vehicle …. required to be registered and licensed in this state shall maintain security as required by subsection (3) in effect continuously throughout the registration or licensing period. (3) Such security shall be provided: (a) By an insurance policy delivered or issued in this state by an authorized or eligible motor vehicle liability insurer which provides the benefits and exemptions contained in ss. 627.730-7405.”) (emphasis added).
11Section 627.733(4), Florida Statutes (2007) states in relevant part that “[a]n owner of a motor vehicle with respect to which security is required by this section who fails to have such security in effect at the time of an accident shall have no immunity from tort liability … .” (emphasis added).
12Judge King, in a lengthy analysis, also exercised restraint against using the absurdity principle based on the same reasoning. See Miami Chiropractic Associates, as assignee of Yvrose Perpignan, 13 Fla. L. Weekly Supp. at 279-280.