14 Fla. L. Weekly Supp. 570a
[…] See Illinois State Bar Ass’n Mut. Ins. Co. v. Coregis Ins. Co., 821 N.E.2d 706, 713 (Ill. App. 1st Dist. 2004) (“If a contract is merely voidable, a party can either opt to [rescind] the contract based upon that defect, or choose, instead, to waive that defect and ratify the contract despite it.”) (alteration in original) (emphasis added).
9Section 627.409 did not abrogate the insurer’s duty at common law to make restitution (i.e., restore the status quo) when voiding a contract of insurance. See Gonzalez v. Eagle Ins. Co., 31 Fla. L. Weekly D2287 (Fla. 3rd DCA 2006).
10Section 627.731, Florida Statutes (2007) states
“The purpose of ss. 627.730-627.7405 is to provide for medical, surgical, funeral, and disability insurance benefits without regard to fault, and to require motor vehicle insurance securing such benefits, for motor vehicles required to be registered in this state and with respect to motor vehicle accidents, a limitation on the right to claim damages for pain, suffering, mental anguish, and inconvenience.”(emphasis added).