14 Fla. L. Weekly Supp. 570a
[…] Accordingly, no fault coverage can only be “statutorily” cancelled for a material misrepresentation in the policy application. See § 627.728, Florida Statutes (2007). Applying the No Fault Law to the facts in this case inexplicably reaffirms this conclusion. For instance, United issued the policy to the insured on or about October 25th, 2002. United, however, is statutorily obligated under § 627.736(9)(a) to report the issuance of the policy to the Department of Highway Safety and Motor Vehicles, hereafter (“Department”), within thirty days of October 25th, 2002. Section § 627.736(9)(a) states in relevant part:
“Upon the issuance of a policy providing personal injury protection benefits to a named insured not previously insured by the insurer thereof during that calendar year, the insurer shall report the issuance of the new policy to the Department of Highway Safety and Motor Vehicles within 30 days.” (emphasis added).
United is also obligated to report to the Department within 45 days from the effective date when the policy is cancelled, re-newed or non-renewed. Section § 627.736(9)(a) states:
“[e]ach insurer which has issued a policy providing personal injury protection benefits shall report the renewal, cancellation, or nonrenewal thereof to the Department of Highway Safety and Motor Vehicles within 45 days from the effective date of the renewal, cancellation, or nonrenewal.” (emphasis added).