14 Fla. L. Weekly Supp. 570a
[…] But unlike a false warranty, a misrepresentation does not render a policy voidable unless the misrepresentation, whether intentional or not, is material to the risk; but the insurer, however, bears the burden of proving materiality to defeat an action to recover on the voided policy. Vance, The Law of Insurance, 386, 415 (3rd Ed. Anderson 1951).
Undoubtedly, the legislature did not intend § 627.409 as a statutorily created right of rescission; instead, § 627.409 is a remedial statute intended to curtail the insurer’s remedy of rescission by eliminating the distinction between warranties and misrepresentations at common law and place them on the same footing. See § 627.409, Florida Statutes (2007) (“[A]ny statement or description made by or on behalf of an insured or annuitant in an application for an insurance policy or annuity contract, or in negotiations for a policy or contract, is a representation and is not a warranty.”) (emphasisadded); See also Leonardo v. State Farm Fire & Cas. Co., 675 So.2d 176, 179 (Fla. 4th DCA 1996) (Gross, J.) (Concurring) (“Section 627.409 . . . does not create a right, but places limits on contractual and equitable remedies.”) (emphasis added).