14 Fla. L. Weekly Supp. 317a
[…] In contrast, CPT argues United’s failure to refund said premiums was tantamount to a waiver of their right to cancel and therefore, the lower court properly ruled in their favor. Based on the foregoing reasons, this Court finds the trial court did not err in granting summary judgment, and thus, the ruling below is affirmed.
MATERIAL MISREPRESENTATION AND RESCISSION
Section 627.409, Florida Statutes (2001), in part, provides:
1. Any statement or description made by or on behalf of an insured or annuitant in an application for an insurance policy or annuity contract, or in negotiations for a policy or contract, is a representation and is not a warranty. A misrepresentation, omission, or concealment of fact, or incorrect statement may prevent recovery under the contract or policy only if any of the following apply:
a. The misrepresentation, omission, concealment, or statement is fraudulent or is material either to the acceptance of the risk or to the hazard assumed by the insurer.
b. If the true facts had been known to the insurer pursuant to a policy requirement or other requirement, the insurer in good faith would not have issued the policy or contract, would not have issued it at the same premium rate, would not have issued a policy or contract in as large an amount, or would not have provided coverage with respect to the hazard resulting in the loss.
While §627.409 permits a defense of material misrepresentation, the statute provides that the insurance policy may become voidable, but not automatically void, upon discovery of the misrepresentation. See Continental Assurance Co. v. Carroll, 485 So. 2d 406, 408 (Fla. 1986) (emphasis added).