Case Search
[…] Obviously, timely disclosure and payment of the additional premium in this case would have covered such risk and would have afforded coverage to the formerly non-disclosed resident driver in the household as well as the insured Appellee.

Appellant seeks rescission of the policy from its inception pursuant to section 627.409, Florida Statutes (2003) arguing that there was a material misrepresentation in the application by the insured. Pursuant to section 627.409, Florida Statutes (2003) all statements and descriptions in applications for insurance policies are deemed representations and not warranties. Any misrepresentations may prevent recovery under the policy if, (a) “the misrepresentation, omission, concealment, or statement is fraudulent or is material either to the acceptance of the risk or to the hazard assumed by the insurer,” or (b) “if the true facts had been known to the insurer pursuant to a policy requirement or other requirement the insurer in good faith would not have issued the policy or contract, would not have issued it at the same premium rate, would not have issued a policy or contract in as large an