Case Search
[…] Longboat Key Beach Erosion Control Dist., 604 So.2d 452,455 (Fla. 1992) (“[If from a view of the whole law or from other laws in pari materia the evident intent is different from the literal import of the terms employed to express it in a particular part of the law, that intent should prevail, for that, in fact is the will of the Legislature.”) (citation omitted). Therefore, common law rescission must yield to the superior force of the statutes.

There are other provisions that show common law rescission for material misrepresentation is irreconcilable with the statutory scheme. Section 627.733(1) states “every owner or registrant of a motor vehicle . . . required to be registered and licensed in this state shall maintain security as required by subsection (3) in effect continuously throughout the registration period or licensing period.”(emphasis added). Section 627.733(3) provides that the security requirements of §§ 627.730-7405 or equivalent security under § 324.031 of the Florida Financial Responsibility Law without consideration of one’s accident record is compulsory.6 Andriakos, et al., v.