Case Search
[…] 1UNITED did not allege a valid cause of action for rescission by way of affirmative defense; UNITED failed to allege that it gave notice to the insured of its intent to forfeit the policy as soon as practicable upon learning the grounds for forfeiture and immediately returned the insured to the status quo ante.

2The premium was returned to the insured on or about April 29th, 2004.

3A court may refer to a dictionary to ascertain the plain and ordinary meaning which the legislature intended to ascribe to [a] term.” L.B. v. State700 So.2d at 370, 372 (Fla. 1997) (alteration in original).

4Section 627.728 states in pertinent part, “(2) No notice of cancellation shall be effective unless it is based on one or more grounds: (a) Non payment of premium; (b) Material misrepresentation or fraud. . . . This subsection shall not apply to any policy in effect less than 60 days at the time the notice of cancellation is mailed or delivered by the insurer unless it is a renewal policy. (3) No notice of cancellation of a policy to which this section applies shall be effective unless mailed or delivered by the insurer to the named insured or to the named insured’s agent at least 45 days prior to the effective date of cancellation, except that when cancellation is for non payment of premium, at least 10 days’ notice of cancellation accompanied by the reason therefore shall be given.” (emphasis added).