Case Search
[…] C. Lack of Occupational Licenses

As its Third Affirmative Defense, Defendant asserts that Plaintiff’s charges are unlawful and noncompensable under Florida Statute §627.736(5)(b)(1) on the basis that Plaintiff failed to maintain a Miami-Dade County and a City of Hialeah Gardens occupational license for the location where the medical services were rendered to Plaintiff’s assignor. Without reaching the evidence, the Court rejects this Defense as a basis to demonstrate the Plaintiff’s charges are unlawful and noncompensable. As noted above, Florida Statute §627.732 specifically defines “lawful” and “lawfully” as “in substantial compliance with all relevant applicable criminal, civil, and administrative requirements of state and federal law related to the provision of medical services or treatment” (emphasis added). Here, the Hialeah Gardens and Miami-Dade County ordinances are measures directed to collecting tax revenues for the respective local governments.