Case Search
[…] As such, Plaintiff knowingly utilized CCPA’s Castillo and Sabry without obtaining the consent of the Department of Health.

Based upon these facts, Defendant asserts that Plaintiff’s medical bills were unlawful and non-compensable under Florida Statute §627.736(5)(b)(1). As noted above, Florida Statute §627.732(11) (2003) defines “unlawful” as “in substantial compliance with all relevant applicable criminal, civil, and administrative requirements of state and federal law related to the provision of medical services or treatment.” Given the undisputed facts discussed above, Plaintiff’s treatment of Plaintiff’s assignor was not substantially compliant with Chapter 64B2-18. Moreover, since it is undisputed that Plaintiff conducted no independent examination of the Plaintiffs, but instead relied solely upon the observations