15 Fla. L. Weekly Supp. 805a
[…] He further testified that JLR followed FHCP’s authorization process because all JLR had to do was proceed under the authorization number on the “Preadmission-Preoperative Record,” and that is what it did.
Based on the evidence, the Court finds that JLR followed FHCP’s authorization procedures and received authorization. JLR relied on Fish Memorial’s authorization in order to deliver and bill for anesthesia services to FHCP’s subscribers. FHCP was thereby liable, pursuant to statute, for services rendered by JLR to its subscribers at Fish Memorial.
Section 641.3154(4), Florida Statutes, provides as follows:
A provider or any representative of a provider, regardless of whether the provider is under contract with the health maintenance organization, may not collect or attempt to collect money from, maintain any action at law against, or report to a credit agency a subscriber of an organization for payment of services for which the organization is liable, if the provider in good faith knows or should know that the organization is liable. This prohibition applies during the pendency of any claim for payment made by the provider to the organization for payment of the services and any legal proceedings or dispute resolution process to determine whether the organization is liable for the services if the provider is informed that such proceedings are taking place. It is presumed that a provider does not know and should not know that an organization is liable unless:
(a) The provider is informed by the organization that it accepts liability;
(b) A court of competent jurisdiction determines that the organization is liable;
(c) The office or agency makes a final determination that the organization is required to pay for such services subsequent to a recommendation made by the Subscriber Assistance Panel pursuant to s. 408.7056; or
(d) The agency issues a final order that the organization is required to pay for such services subsequent to a recommendation made by a resolution organization pursuant to s. 408.7057.
This Court finds that Section 641.3154(4) is unambiguous and very clearly states that whether the provider is under contract with the HMO, or not, the provider may not collect or attempt to collect money from, maintain an action at law against, or report to a credit agency a subscriber of an HMO for payment of services for which the HMO is liable if the provider in good faith knows or should know that the HMO is liable.