15 Fla. L. Weekly Supp. 805a
[…] Section 641.3154 states that a health maintenance organization (a/k/a “HMO”) is liable for services rendered to a subscriber by a provider if the provider follows the HMO’s authorization procedures and receives authorization, and that if an HMO is liable for services rendered, “regardless of whether a contract exists between the [HMO] and the provider . . . the subscriber is not liable for payment of fees to the provider.” Foundation Health v. Westside EKG Associates, 944 So. 2d 188, 196 (Fla. 2006). Section 641.3154(1) specifically states as follows:
If a health maintenance organization is liable for services rendered to a subscriber by a provider, regardless of whether a contract exists between the organization and the provider, the organization is liable for payment of fees to the provider and the subscriber is not liable for payment of fees to the provider.
JLR, Fish Memorial, and its surgeons all fall under the statutory definition of “providers.” Pursuant to Section 641.3156(1):
A health maintenance organization must pay any hospital-service or referral-service claim for treatment for an eligible subscriber which was authorized by a provider empowered by contract with the health maintenance organization to authorize or direct the patient’s utilization of health care services and which was also authorized in accordance with the health maintenance organization’s current and communicated procedures.
Fish Memorial had a contract with FHCP and was empowered to authorize or direct the provision of JLR’s anesthesia services to FHCP’s members. Section 641.3154(2) states:
For the purposes of this section, a health maintenance organization is liable for services rendered to an eligible subscriber by a provider if the provider follows the health maintenance organization’s authorization procedures and receives authorization for a covered service for an eligible subscriber.
There was extensive testimony at trial regarding authorization procedures. In general, the testimony showed that FHCP “pre-authorizes” each surgery, with anesthesia included as part of the procedure, and that there is no separate authorization for anesthesia.