Case Search
[…] 2. Defendant alleges as its second affirmative defense that suit was filed prematurely because Defendant requested pre-suit mediation pursuant to § 627.745, Florida Statutes, (2007).

3. Plaintiff served a reply alleging that Defendant’s second affirmative defense fails to state a legal defense upon which relief may be granted because § 627.745 does not apply to first party breach of contract claims for no fault benefits.

4. Plaintiff now moves to strike said affirmative defense for failure to state a legal defense.

5. Section 627.745(1)(a), Florida Statues, (2007) states:

“In any claim filed with an insurer for personal injury in an amount of $10,000 or less or any claim for property damage in any amount, arising out of the ownership, operation, use, or maintenance of a motor vehicle, either party may demand mediation of the claim prior to the institution of litigation.” (emphasis added).

6. The statutory language under § 627.745 is plain and unambiguous; therefore, the statute must be construed by its plain and ordinary meaning. See Metropolitan Dade County v.