Case Search
[…] The phrase is chiefly used in this connection with actions in tort for negligence. Black’s Law Dictionary, 786 (6th Ed. 1990) (emphasis added).

7. A first party claim for no fault benefits is a breach of contract claim, not a personal injury claim in tort; therefore, § 627.745 is inapplicable in the present case. See Allstate Ins. Co. v. Kaklamanos843 So.2d 885 (Fla. 2003) (Explaining that PIP actions are breach of contract actions; and thus are governed by contract principles.)

8. The Court has not overlooked § 627.745(1)(c), which states that an “insurance policy must specify in detail the terms and conditions for mediation of a first party claim.” (emphasis added). Although a breach of contract suit for no fault benefits is a first party claim, a personal injury claim can be a first party claim.