Case Search
[…] 4. Thus, the Statute does include PIP claims. Moreover, the First District Court of Appeals stated in dicta in a PIP case that:

Nor can the petition for declaratory statement be deemed a demand for mediation under departmental auspices. See 627.745, Fla. Stat. (2001); Fla. Admin. Code R. 4-176.022. In any event, the deadline for such a demand was long past by the time Mr. Padilla filed his petition for declaratory statement. See section 627.745(1)(a), Fla. Stat. (2001) (“either party may demand mediation of the claim prior to the institution of litigation.”)

Thus, the First District Court of Appeals finds that Florida Statute 627.745 applies to PIP claims like the case at bar.

Skip to content