Case Search
[…] 1. This is a breach of contract action for personal injury protection benefits governed by § 627.736, Florida Statutes,(2007).

2. Defendant’s fourth affirmative defense in the answer alleges that “Plaintiff filed this action prematurely. Specifically, the Defendant requested that both parties participate in mediation pursuant to Florida Statute §627.745.”

3. Section 627.745, Florida Statutes,(2007) applies to claims for personal injury and first party property damage claims arising from the ownership or negligent use of motor vehicles. Section 627.745(1)(a) states:

“In any claim filed with an insurer for personal injury in an amount of $10,000 or less or any claim for property damage in any amount, arising out of the ownership, operation, use, or maintenance of a motor vehicle, either party may demand mediation of the claim prior to the institution of litigation.” (emphasis added).

4. The Court must construe § 627.745 by its plain and ordinary meaning because the statute is clear and unambiguous. See Holly v. Auld, 450 So.2d 217, 219 (Fla. 1984).