Case Search
[…] 9. The declaration resolves an actual coding dispute at issue in this case and the Court is not merely giving legal advice.

10. The Defendant also alleges that “the declaratory judgment will be denied when the parties can obtain complete relief in another pending civil action.” However, the Florida Rules of Civil Procedure expressly allow multiple and alternative causes of action. See Fla.R.Civ.P. 1.110(g). Additionally, the Declaratory Judgment Statute, Fla.Stat. s.86.111, states “[t]he existence of another adequate remedy does not preclude a judgment for declaratory relief.” F.S. 86.011 provides, in pertinent part, “Any person seeking a declaratory judgment may also demand additional, alternative, coercive, subsequent, or supplemental relief in the same action.”