Case Search
[…] AFFIRMED at 16 Fla. L. Weekly Supp. 733b

ORDER GRANTING DEFENDANT’S MOTION TO DISMISS

THIS CAUSE having come upon to be heard on Defendant’s Motion to Dismiss, the Court having considered same, and being otherwise advised in the premises, does hereby make the following findings of fact and conclusions of law:

1. That the Plaintiff has sued the Defendant for alleged breach of contract pursuant to Florida Statute § 627.70131(5)(a).

2. That the sole cause of action for Plaintiff’s Complaint is based upon Florida Statute § 627.70131(5)(a), which specifically forbids such an action.

3. Florida Statute 627.70131(5)(a) states, in pertinent part, the “Failure to comply with this subsection constitutes a violation of this code. However, failure to comply with this subsection shall not form the sole basis for a private cause of action.” (Emphasis Added].

4. That “[t]he legislature is assumed to have expressed its intent through the words found in [a] statute.” Nationwide Insurance Company v. Southeast Diagnostics, Inc., 766 So. 2d 229 (Fla. 4th DCA 2000).