Case Search
[…] Gweneth M. Brimm, Ft. Lauderdale, for Defendant.

ORDER GRANTING PLAINTIFF’S MOTION TO STRIKE DEFENDANT’S AFFIRMATIVE DEFENSE

THIS CAUSE came before the court for hearing on August 8, 2008. Based upon the record, legal authorities and having heard argument of counsel, the court finds as follows:

Factual Background: This is a P.I.P. case. Defendant has pled as its second affirmative defense that Plaintiff failed to comply with a condition precedent to suit by refusing to participate in pre-suit mediation demanded by the insurer pursuant to F.S. s. 627.745. Plaintiff responds that Florida Statute s. 627.745 does not establish any condition precedent to suit.

Conclusions of Law: Florida Statute s. 627.745 provides:

627.745 Mediation of claims. —

(1)(a) In any claim filed with an insurer for personal injury in an amount of $10,000 or less or any claim for property damage in any amount, arising out of the ownership, operation, use, or maintenance of a motor vehicle, either party may demand mediation of the claim prior to the institution of litigation.

(b) A request for mediation shall be filed with the department on a form approved by the department. The request for mediation shall state the reason for the request for mediation and the issues in dispute which are to be mediated.