Case Search
[…] The Defendant did not assert that Plaintiff failed to comply with Florida Statute § 627.736(5)(e) in its Answer and Affirmative Defenses and same was never a basis for denial of Plaintiff’s claim.

Defendant’s litigation adjuster with the most knowledge testified as follows as to basis for denial on the Pre-Suit Demand response:

Q: What peer review are you relying upon to contest the MD bill from NDNC?

A: The peer review was done on the other bills, and I’m not sure why the adjuster put that for another reason.

Conclusions of Law. As pertains to the issue in this Motion, Florida Statute § 627.736(4)(b) provides: “When an insurer pays only a portion of a claim or rejects a claim, the insurer shall provide at the time of the partial payment or rejection an itemized specification of each item that the insurer had reduced, omitted, or declined to pay and any information that the insurer desires the claimant to consider related to the medical necessity of the denied treatment or to explain the reasonableness of the reduced charge, [. . .]; and the insurer shall include the name and address of the person to whom the claimant should respond and a claim number to be referenced in future correspondence” (emphasis added). This is generally informally referred to as an “explanation of benefits.”

The Plaintiff is correct that the provisions of the Florida Statutes governing insurance become part of the insurance contract between the parties, Grant v.