Case Search
[…] ORDERED AND ADJUDGED: Defendant’s Motion to Dismiss Complaint is GRANTED and Plaintiff’s Complaint is dismissed, with prejudice. To date, the State of Florida has only waived sovereign immunity for liability for torts, and only to the extent specified in section 768.28, Fla. Stat.: “In accordance with S.13, Art. X of the State Constitution, the State, for itself and for its agencies or subdivisions, hereby waives sovereign immunity for liability for torts, but only to the extent specified in the Act.