Case Search
[…] Finally, State Farm argues that because it undisputedly paid all PIP benefits owing, Schetter was not required to file suit and therefore State Farm did not confess a judgment to which, it contends, Schetter was never entitled.

IVSTANDARD OF REVIEW

The standard of appellate review of a summary judgment is de novo. Volusia County v. Aberdeen at Ormond Beach, L.P., 760 So. 2d 126, 130 (Fla. 2000).

VDISCUSSION

Section 627.736(6)(d), Florida Statutes provides, “The injured person shall be furnished, upon request, a copy of all information obtained by the insurer under the provisions of this section, and shall pay a reasonable charge, if required by the insurer.” The title of subsection 6 of section 627.736 is “Discovery of facts about an injured person.” This subsection permits the carrier to informally obtain information about a claimant, § 627.736(6)(a), (b), Fla. Stat.