Case Search
[…] In view of the recent district courts of appeal decisions on this issue, the final judgment in Schetter’s favor must be reversed to the extent it is based on Section 627.736(6)(d) and this case must be remanded. While we hold that section 627.736(6)(d) does not require State Farm to produce its PIP log, the County Court may, upon proper application, specifically address any contract law arguments.

The County Court also found that Schetter was entitled to her counsel fees pursuant to section 627.428, Florida Statutes. That statute provides in relevant part that:

Upon the rendition of a judgment or decree by any of the courts of this state against an insurer and in favor of any named or omnibus insured or the named beneficiary under a policy or contract executed by the insurer, the trial court or, in the event of an appeal in which the insured or beneficiary prevails, the appellate court shall adjudge or decree against the insurer and in favor of the insured or beneficiary a reasonable sum as fees or compensation for the insured’s or beneficiary’s attorney prosecuting the suit in which the recovery is had.

§627.428, Fla. Stat. (2005).

Because we reverse the judgment entered by the County Court, there is no longer a “judgment or decree . . . against an insurer and in favor of any named . . . insured” and the trial court’s fee award cannot stand.

VIMOTIONS FOR APPELLATE ATTORNEY’S FEES