Case Search
[…] Further, the insured was operating the vehicle within the scope and course of his employment with Jacksonville Transportation Group at the time of the loss. In fact, the State Farm insured was occupying the taxicab at the time of the accident. It was undisputed that the State Farm insured sustained injuries while being an occupant of the sedan at the time of the loss.

3. State Farm paid for necessary, reasonable and related treatment sustained by the State Farm insured as a result of the injuries incurred in the accident.

4. Section 627.7405, Florida Statutes, provides a right of reimbursement to State Farm for benefits paid to the State Farm insured from the owner or the insurer of the owner of a commercial motor vehicle if, “the benefits paid result from such person having been an occupant of a commercial motor vehicle”.