Case Search
[…] Counsel: Mark C. Menser, Fort Myers, for Appellant. W. Gus Belcher II, Fort Myers, for Appellee.

CERT. DENIED at 34 Fla. L. Weekly 1156a

(PER CURIAM.) In the underlying action, Appellant, Stephanie Caskey-Delude, filed suit to recover medical payment coverage from Appellee, Cincinnati Insurance Co., after Appellant fell at a gas station insured by Appellee. Appellee settled after the proceeding had already been filed. Appellant then moved for attorney’s fees pursuant to Fla. Stat. Section 627.428(1). The trial court denied Appellant’s motion for attorney’s fees. This appeal follows.

Fla. Stat. Section 627.428(1) provides that:

Upon the rendition of a judgment or decree by any of the courts of this state against an insurer and in favor of any named or omnibus insured or the named beneficiary under a policy or contract executed by the insurer, the trial court or, in the event of an appeal in which the insured or beneficiary prevails, the appellate court shall adjudge or decree against the insurer and in favor of the insured or beneficiary a reasonable sum as fees or compensation for the insured’s or beneficiary’s attorney prosecuting the suit in which recovery is had.

“[T]he purpose of section 627.428 is to penalize an insurance company for wrongfully causing its insured to resort to litigation in order to resolve a conflict with its insurer when it was within the company’s power to resolve it.” Bassette v. Standard Fire Ins.