Case Search
[…] Alexander Hamilton Corp. v. Leeson, 508 So. 2d 513( Fla. 4th DCA 1987). The trial court must look only to the four corners of the complaint, and the allegations contained therein should be taken as true without regard to the pleader’s ability to prove the same. Id. Although the trial court’s order suggests that it erroneously combined elements of summary judgment (for example, its reference to the lack of justiciable issue) with a motion to dismiss, the result was correct.

A claim for declaratory relief pursuant to section 86.021, Florida Statutes (1995) must indicate a true, valid and actual cause of action exists. Section 86.021 provides:

“Any person claiming to be interested or who may be in doubt of about his or her rights under a deed, will, contract, or other article, memorandum, or instrument in writing or whose rights, status, or other equitable legal relations are affected by a statute. . . may have determined any question or construction or validity arising under such statute, regulation, municipal order, contract, deed, will, franchise, or other article, memorandum or instrument in writing, or any part thereof, and obtain a declaration of rights, status, or other equitable or legal relations there under.” §86.021, Fla. Stat. (1995).

In its complaint, the provider claims it requires the policy and PIP (payout) log to determine its ‘status as a claimant.’ The complaint fails to specify about what rights it is unclear.