Case Search
[…] Cereceda participated as an expert witness and deposing him as an expert witness entitled him to a fee. See Eppler v. Tarmac America, Inc.695 So. 2d 775, 777 (Fla. 1st DCA 1997), aff’d, 752 So. 2d 592 (Fla. 2000) (remanding and directing the trial court to award an expert witness fee where cross-appellee conceded that the expert witness’s deposition appearance entitled him to a “reasonable fee”). Therefore, we affirm the county court’s non-final Order and Final Judgment.

As this conflict originated between an “assignee [Cereceda & Associates] of an insured’s rights and the insurer,” section 627.428 applies regarding the determination of attorney’s fees. § 627.736(8), Fla. Stat. (2007).4 Section 627.428(1) permits appellate courts to “decree against the insurer and in favor of the insured or beneficiary a reasonable sum as fees or compensation for the insured’s or beneficiary’s attorney prosecuting the suit.” § 627.428(1), Fla. Stat. (2007).5 Pursuant to section 627.428(1), we grant Cereceda’s Motion for Appellate Attorney’s Fees.