Case Search
[…] Even if, as United Automobile forcefully argues, Dr. Millheiser’s report was valid pursuant to § 627.736(7)(a), Fla. Stat. (2003), without a proffer this Court cannot determine the adequacy of Dr. Millheiser’s report or what effect it may have had on the trial’s ultimate result. Finney v. State, 660 So. 2d 674, 684 (Fla. 1995).

We also find that the failure to proffer the excluded evidence prevents us from determining that the court’s presumed error was anything but harmless. Pursuant to § 59.041, Fla. Stat. (2003), no judgment shall be reversed unless “after an examination of the entire case it shall appear that the error complained of has resulted in a miscarriage of justice.” If the evidence has not been proffered into evidence, the appellate court “cannot determine if there has been a miscarriage of justice.” Levin v. Ethan Allen, Inc., 823 So. 2d 132, 135 (Fla. 4th DCA 2002).