Case Search
[…] Appellant now argues that the trial court erred in denying Appellant’s motion for leave to amend and in granting summary judgment in favor of the Appellee.

Under Florida’s personal injury protection statute, a provider may not send a pre-suit demand letter until the claim is overdue. Fla. Stat. §627.736(11). A claim for PIP benefits is overdue if not paid within 30 days after the insurer is furnished written notice of the fact of a covered loss and the amount of the claim. Fla. Stat. §627.736(4)(b). This section further requires that “[w]hen an insurer pays only a portion of a claim or rejects a claim, the insurer shall provide at the time of partial payment or rejection an itemized specification of each item that the insurer had reduced, omitted, or declined to pay. . . .” Id. “As a condition precedent to filing any action for benefits under this section, the insurer must be provided with written notice of an intent to initiate litigation.” Fla. Stat. §627.736(11)(a).