Case Search
[…] Expressio unis est exclusio alterius. See, e.g., Estay v. Sharp Electronics Corp., 409 So. 2d 217, 219 (Fla. 4th DCA 1982). Based on the plain language of Section 627.736(5)(a)2.f, (a)3, and (a)4, it is clear that the Florida Legislature excluded any reference to any prospective payment systems, including OPPS, and instead, required that PIP reimbursement amounts shall only be determined by using the “participating physicians schedule of Medicare Part B.” The Legislature’s omission of prospective payment arrangements in Section 627.736(5)(a)2.f, (a)3, and (a)4 is significant. For example, Section 627.736(5)(a)2.d, Florida Statutes (2007-2008) pertains to non-emergency hospital inpatient services, and that subsection expressly states that such services are reimbursable by PIP insurers at 80% of “200 percent of the Medicare Part A prospective payment applicable to the specific hospital providing the inpatient services.” (Emph. added). Prospective payment arrangements are also expressly discussed in Section 408.50, Florida Statutes. In sharp contrast to those statutes, Section 627.736(5)(a)2.f, (a)3, and (a)4 make absolutely no mention of prospective payment arrangements. Indeed, subsection (a)4 expressly states that “Subparagraph 2. does not allow the insurer to apply any limitation on the number of treatments or other utilization limits that apply under Medicare . . . .”

14. The courts are not authorized to rewrite a statute to supply words that the Legislature has omitted. See, e.g., Knowles v.