Case Search
[…] See, e.g., Millennium Diagnostic Imaging Center, Inc. v. Security National Ins. Co., 882 So.2d 1027 (Fla.3d DCA 2004); Clearview Imaging, L.L.C. v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co., 932 So.2d 423 (Fla. 2d DCA 2006); Ivey v. Chicago Ins. Co., 410 So.2d 494, 497 (Fla.1982).

9. Additionally, Section 627.736(5)(a)4, Florida Statutes (2007-2008) further limits a PIP insurer’s ability to rely on Medicare for any purpose other than using “the allowable amount under the participating physicians schedule of Medicare Part B” as a baseline reimbursement level. As previously quoted herein, Section 627.736(5)(a)4 states that “Subparagraph 2. does not allow the insurer to apply any limitation on the number of treatments or other utilization limits that apply under Medicare . . . regardless of whether such provider would be entitled to reimbursement under Medicare. . . .”