Case Search
[…] See, Ch. 2003-411, Laws of Fla. (2003).

6. As with the 2003 amendment to Section 627.736(5)(b)5, the Legislature likewise amended Section 627.736(5)(a)2.f and (a)3 in mid-2008 to clarify that the “participating physicians schedule” of Medicare Part B is the proper schedule to be used. See, Ch. 2008-220, Laws of Fla. (2008). See, Florida Senate’s House Message Summary dated May 1, 2008. As amended in 2008, in pertinent part, Section 627.736(5), Florida Statutes (2008) now states:

(5) CHARGES FOR TREATMENT OF INJURED PERSONS. —

[(a)2.]f. For all other medical services, supplies, and care, 200 percent of the allowable amount under the participating physicians schedule of applicable Medicare Part B fee schedule. However, if such services, supplies, or care are not reimbursable under Medicare Part B, the insurer may limit reimbursement to 80 percent of the maximum reimbursable allowance under workers’ compensation, as determined under s. 440.13 and rules adopted thereunder which are in effect at the time such services, supplies, or care are provided. Services, supplies, or care that are not reimbursable under Medicare or workers’ compensation are not required to be reimbursed by the insurer.

3. For purposes of subparagraph 2., the applicable fee schedule or payment limitation under Medicare is the fee schedule or payment limitation in effect at the time the services, supplies, or care were rendered and for the area in which such services were rendered, except that it may not be less than the allowable amount under the participating physicians schedule applicable 2007 Medicare Part B for 2007 fee schedule for medical services, supplies, and care subject to Medicare Part B.

Ch. 2008-220, Laws of Fla. (2008) (underline and strike-through in original).

7. The legislative analysis associated with the 2008 legislation states, “under current law, insurers are allowed to limit reimbursement for PIP benefits to 80 percent of 200 percent of the Medicare Part B fee schedule for specified medical service. The amendment clarifies that PIP reimbursement for medical services would be based on 200 percent of the allowable amount under the ‘participating physicians’ schedule of Medicare Part B for 2007.” See, Florida Senate’s House Message Summary dated May 1, 2008 (emph. added).