Case Search
[…] (Emphasis added).

9. Counsel for the Plaintiff alleged that it is a factual issue as to whether the check in the amount of $968.00 was tendered in good faith. The court does not address this argument.

10. Counsel for the Plaintiff argued that the accompanying check and letter did not contain a conspicuous statement to the effect that the instrument was tendered as full satisfaction of the claim.

11. Florida Statute §671.201 lists the general definitions of certain words and states that the words or phrases defined in this section have the meanings stated.

12. Florida Statute §671.201(10) states that “conspicuous,” “with reference to a term, means so written, displayed, or presented that a reasonable person against whom it is to operate ought to have noticed it. Whether a term is “conspicuous” is a decision for the court. Conspicuous terms include the following:

(a) A heading in capitals in a size equal to or larger than that of the surrounding text or in a type, font, or color in contrast to the surrounding test of the same or lesser size; or