Case Search
[…] The letter contained a copy of the peer review obtained by the Defendant. The bottom of the letter stated, “Please accept this as full and final payment of the above mentioned claim for PIP benefits only.”

7. The Defendant contends that it is entitled to an Order granting its Motion for Final Judgment as to its accord and satisfaction affirmative defense, due to Plaintiff endorsing and depositing the check in the amount of $968.00 into its bank account.

8. Section 673.3111, Florida Statutes, which codified the affirmative defense of accord and satisfaction, states that:

(1) If a person against whom a claim is asserted proves that that person in good faith tendered an instrument to the claimant as full satisfaction of the claim, that the amount of the claim was unliquidated or subject to a bona fide dispute, and that the claimant obtained payment of the instrument, the following subsections apply. (Emphasis Added).

(2) Unless subsection (3) applies, the claim is discharged if the person against whom the claim is asserted proves that the instrument or an accompanying written communication contained a conspicuous statementto the effect that the instrument was tendered as full satisfaction of the claim. (Emphasis added).

9. Counsel for the Plaintiff alleged that it is a factual issue as to whether the check in the amount of $968.00 was tendered in good faith. The court does not address this argument.

10. Counsel for the Plaintiff argued that the accompanying check and letter did not contain a conspicuous statement to the effect that the instrument was tendered as full satisfaction of the claim.

11. Florida Statute §671.201 lists the general definitions of certain words and states that the words or phrases defined in this section have the meanings stated.