Case Search
[…] 8. Defendant subsequently paid $219.76 and $93.76, which would comply with the 2008 Medicare Part B Participating Physicians Fee Schedule; however it does not represent 80% of the charge for medically necessary services reasonably related to the accident.

9. Plaintiff is seeking the remaining balance from its charges in the amount of $182.24 and $106.24, respectively, for a sum total of $286.48 in PIP benefits.

10. In the absence of any ambiguity, the plain meaning of the statute prevails.

11. Florida Statute §627.7407(2) states: “Any personal injury protection policy in effect on or after January 1, 2008, shall be deemed to incorporate the provisions of the Florida Motor Vehicle No-Fault Law, as revived and amended by this act.” Since the policy period at issue expired on June 30, 2007, it is clear that it was not in effect on January 1, 2008. The 2008 amendment reviving the previously repealed Florida Motor Vehicle No-Fault Law does not apply to insurance policy periods that expired before January 1, 2008.