Case Search
[…] 1. Plaintiff’s Motion for Final Summary Judgment is hereby GRANTED.

2. The Court hereby enters its Final Declaratory Judgment in this matter finding that the Plaintiff is not required to submit to pre-suit mediation pursuant to section 627.745 of the Florida Statutes, or the Defendant’s policy of insurance which mirrors the language of section 627.745 prior to filing suit for No-Fault benefits pursuant to section 627.736 of the Florida Statutes.

2. Section 627.745 of the Florida Statutes does not apply to a claim for No-Fault benefits.

3. Section 627.745 of the Florida Statutes is well-written and unambiguous and based on its plain and ordinary meaning, applies only to a claim for “personal injury in an amount of $10,000 or less or any claim for property damage in any amount.” §627.745, Stat. (2007).

4. The Court further GRANTS Plaintiff’s Ore Tenus Motion to Determine Entitlement to Attorneys’ Fees and Costs.