Case Search
[…] 4. Appellant Continental Casualty Company also argues in its Motion that it is being required to reimburse Appellee for PIP benefits, when its policy of insurance with Appellant Jacksonville Transportation Group, LLC did not provide coverage for PIP benefits, and such constitutes a violation of its due process rights. The Court notes that section 627.7405 of the Florida Statutes provides as follows:

Notwithstanding any other provisions of ss. 627.730-627.7405, any insurer providing personal injury protection benefits on a private passenger motor vehicle shall have, to the extent of any personal injury protection benefits paid to any person as a benefit arising out of such private passenger motor vehicle insurance, a right of reimbursement against the owner or the insurer of the owner of a commercial motor vehicle, if the benefits paid result from such person having been an occupant of the commercial motor vehicle or having been struck by the commercial motor vehicle while not an occupant of any self-propelled vehicle.

§ 627.7405, Fla. Stat. (2008). The language of the statute by its express terms provides Appellee with a right of reimbursement from either J.T.G., or J.T.G’s insurer, Continental, and does not condition that right upon Appellant Continental Casualty Company having provided PIP benefits to Appellant Jacksonville Transportation Group, LLC. If the Florida Legislature intended for such an exception to the right of reimbursement to apply when an insurer does not provide PIP benefits, it could have provided for such in the statutory language. As written, the statute provides a right of reimbursement against the owner or the insurer of the owner of a commercial motor vehicle. Because this language contains no exceptions and describes Appellants, this Court finds that Appellants’ argument in this regard is to no avail.

5. Appellants also ask this Court to certify two questions to the First District Court of Appeal.