Case Search
[…] On February 8, 2008, Appellants filed their Notice of Appeal seeking review of the trial court’s decision.

II. Standard of Review

The standard of review for an order granting summary judgment is de novo. Major League Baseball v. Morsani790 So. 2d 1071 (Fla. 2001).

III. Application of Standard of Review to Appellants’ Claims

Section 627.7405 of the Florida Statutes provides as follows:

Notwithstanding any other provisions of ss. 627.730-627.7405, any insurer providing personal injury protection benefits on a private passenger motor vehicle shall have, to the extent of any personal injury protection benefits paid to any person as a benefit arising out of such private passenger motor vehicle insurance, a right of reimbursement against the owner or the insurer of the owner of a commercial motor vehicle, if the benefits paid result from such person having been an occupant of the commercial motor vehicle or having been struck by the commercial motor vehicle while not an occupant of any self-propelled vehicle.

§ 627.7405, Fla. Stat. (2008). Upon consideration of this statute, the Court finds that it is applicable to the instant action, and thus the trial court’s decision is affirmed.