Case Search
[…] § 627.7405, Fla. Stat. (2008). Upon consideration of this statute, the Court finds that it is applicable to the instant action, and thus the trial court’s decision is affirmed. Section 627.7405 provides a right of reimbursement for Appellee against Appellants here, where Appellee has paid its insured’s medical bills related to the insured’s injuries while being an occupant of a commercial motor vehicle which was owned and insured by Appellants.

Appellants argue that the taxicab involved in the accident here was not a “commercial motor vehicle”. Section 627.732(3)(a) of the Florida Statutes defines a “private passenger motor vehicle” as “any motor vehicle which is a sedan, station wagon, or jeep-type vehicle and, if not used primarily for occupational, professional, or business purposes, a motor vehicle of the pickup, panel, van, camper, or motor home type.” § 627.732(3)(a), Fla. Stat. (2008). Section 627.732(3)(b) of the Florida Statutes defines a “commercial motor vehicle” as “any motor vehicle which is not a private passenger motor vehicle.” § 627.732(3)(b), Fla. Stat. (2008).