Case Search
[…] Conclusions of Law: The Plaintiff is correct that the provisions of the Florida Statutes governing P.I.P. were amended in 2003 to include a definition of lawful which would make a municipality’s ordinances inapplicable to a determination of whether a facility’s services were lawfully rendered for purposes of P.I.P. The 2003 version of Florida Statutes Section 627.732 defines “lawful” and “lawfully” as “in substantial compliance with all relevant applicable criminal, civil, and administrative requirements of state and federal law related to the provision of medical services or treatment.” As a matter of law, it is inapplicable to apply the failure of a medical provider to obtain a county occupational license for medical billing submitted under the P.I.P. statute to a determination of whether such services were lawful as the statute only requires compliance with state and federal