Case Search
[…] Stat., Fernandez v. Florida Insurance Guaranty Association, Inc., 383 So.2d 974, 975 (Fla. 3d DCA 1980) citing O’Malley v. Florida Insurance Guaranty Association, 257 So.2d 9, 10 (Fla. 1971). “In establishing the institution, however, the legislature was careful to restrict it potential liability not only concerning it vicarious responsibility for the acts of the companies it succeeds . . . but also as to it own allegedly wrongful activities.” Id. (citations omitted). Section 631.66 provides:

There shall be no liability on the part of, and no cause of action of any nature shall arise against, any member insurer, the association or its agents or employees, the board of directors, or the department or its representatives for any action taken by them in the performance of their powers and duties under this part.

Section 631.70 which specifically addresses “Attorney’s Fees” sets forth as follows: