Case Search
[…] This was where payment was to be made and where Plaintiff’s principal place of business is located. Where there is no agreement as to place of payment for services rendered, place for payment is corporate Plaintiff’s principal place of business. Florida Forms, Inc. at 731. Id. While venue may have been proper in Lee County as well, it does not make venue improper in Broward County. Plaintiff had the right to select which county to pursue its action.

Defendant’s argument is more appropriate for a forum non conveniens motion under F.S. §47.122 (2007) which states:

§47.122

“For the convenience of the parties or witnesses or in the interest of justice, any court of record may transfer any civil action to any other court of record in which it might have been brought.”

However, a transfer of venue based on convenience is improper where no affidavits or other sworn proof is submitted to support the motion. Graham v. Graham648 So.2d 814 (Fla. 4th DCA 1995). It is therefore,