Case Search
[…] County Court, 17th Judicial Circuit in and for Broward County. Case No. CONO 08-1500(72). October 3, 2008. Jill K. Levy, Judge. Counsel: Chad Christensen, Boca Raton. Thomas J. Crowder, Fort Lauderdale.

ORDER ON MOTION TO DISMISS OR IN THE ALTERNATIVE TO TRANSFER VENUE

THIS CAUSE, having come to be heard before the court on Defendant’s Motion to Dismiss or in the Alternative to Transfer Venue to Lee County, and the court having reviewed the court file, having heard argument of counsel and otherwise being fully advised in the premises, makes the following findings:

Venue is governed by §47.011, §47.051 and §47.122 Florida Statutes (2007). Since this is an action against a foreign corporation, it is governed by F.S. §47.051 (2007) which states:

§47.051

“Actions against domestic corporations shall be brought only in the county where such corporation has, or usually keeps, an office for transaction of its customary business, where the cause of action accrued, or where the property in litigation is located.