Case Search
[…] Here, there was no agreement to settle, and the Plaintiff dismissed its case without prejudice. A dismissal without prejudice is not an adjudication on the merits.

13. There also is no merit to Co-Defendants’ argument that they have been allowed to keep the money that they were paid by Plaintiff, thus triggering the applicability of Florida Statute §627.428.

14. Florida Statute §627.428 requires the rendition of a judgment or decree, which did not occur here. As such, there can be no recovery of attorney’s fees pursuant to Florida Statute §627.428.

15. Florida Statute §772.11 provides in pertinent part:

(1) . . .The defendant is entitled to recover reasonable attorney’s fees and court costs in the trial and appellate courts upon a finding that the claimant raised a claim that was without substantial fact or legal support. . . .

16. There is nothing in the record to date upon which a finding can be made that the underlying claims filed by the Plaintiff were without substantial fact or legal support. Co-Defendants’ argument that the economic loss rule prohibits the claim is without merit in that the Supreme Court of Florida in Indemnity Insurance Company of North America v. American Aviation, Inc.891 So.2d 532 (Fla. 2004), held that intentional torts, such as those alleged here, are not barred by the economic loss rule.

17. Florida Statute §772.11 requires a finding that the claims were without substantial fact or legal support, which cannot be done here. As such, there can be no recovery of attorney’s fees and costs pursuant to Florida Statute §772.11.

Skip to content