Case Search
[…] 8. On or about July 15, 2008, Co-Defendant Perez Personal Injury Clinic, Inc. filed its Motion to Determine Entitlement to Attorney’s Fees and Motion to Tax Attorney’s Fees and Costs. Its Motion also alleged entitlement to an award of attorney’s fees pursuant to Florida Statutes §§627.736, 627.428, and 772.11.

Findings of Law

9. It is the moving party who bears the burden with regard to its motion. The award of attorney’s fees is in derogation of common law, and statutes awarding attorney’s fees are to be strictly construed.

10. Florida Statute §627.428 provides in pertinent part:

(1) Upon the rendition of a judgment or decree by any of the courts of this state against an insurer and in favor of any named or omnibus insured or the named beneficiary under a policy or contract executed by the insurer, the trial court. . .shall adjudge or decree against the insurer and in favor of the insured or beneficiary a reasonable sum as fees or compensation for the insured’s or beneficiary’s attorney prosecuting the suit in which recovery is had. . . .

11. In O.A.G. Corp. v. Britamco Underwriters707 So.2d 785 (Fla. 3d DCA 1998), the Third District Court of Appeal held that an insurer’s dismissal without prejudice did not constitute an adjudication on the merits, and therefore, there was no prevailing party for purposes of an award of attorney’s fees pursuant to Florida Statute §627.428.

12. Co-Defendants’ contentions that Wollard v. Lloyd’s and Companies of Lloyd’s, 439 So.2d 217 (Fla. 1983) is applicable, thus providing for the recovery of attorney’s fees, is without merit. In Wollard, an insurer agreed to settle a disputed claim. Here, there was no agreement to settle, and the Plaintiff dismissed its case without prejudice. A dismissal without prejudice is not an adjudication on the merits.

13. There also is no merit to Co-Defendants’ argument that they have been allowed to keep the money that they were paid by Plaintiff, thus triggering the applicability of Florida Statute §627.428.

14. Florida Statute §627.428 requires the rendition of a judgment or decree, which did not occur here. As such, there can be no recovery of attorney’s fees pursuant to Florida Statute §627.428.

15. Florida Statute §772.11 provides in pertinent part: