Case Search
[…] It was because the Form in Lahodik differed in numerous material respects from the OIR Form that this Court declined to apply the doctrine of substantial compliance, and not because the Form was self-generated.

Furthermore, Florida No-Fault Law provides guidance to courts in ruling on disputes such as this, indicating that a substantial compliance standard should be used. For example, Florida Statute § 627.736(5)(b)(1)(d) indicates that an insurer is not responsible for payment of a bill, unless the bill or statement “substantially meets” the billing requirements contained in F.S. § 627.736(5)(d). Likewise, Florida Statute § 627.732(11) defines “lawful” in the No-Fault context as a bill “in substantial compliance with all relevant criminal, civil and administrative requirements of state and federal law related to the provision of medical services or treatment.” Accordingly, the Legislature has expressed its intent that medical providers need only be in substantial compliance with the No-Fault Law in order to receive payment.