Case Search
[…] With this knowledge, if a deductible is elected it applies to [named insured and Resident Dependent Relatives] . . . I or we have been explained the personal injury protection options by our agent, and understand we are not to elect any of the deductible options unless we have other medical and disability collateral coverages. I or we certify that we do have other medical and disability coverages to cover the personal injury protection deductibles we have selected on this application . . .

Section 627.739(1), Florida Statutes (2000), provides in pertinent part:

The named insured may elect a deductible or modified coverage or combination thereof to apply to the named insured alone or to the named insured and dependent relatives residing in the same household, but may not elect a deductible or modified coverage to apply to any other person covered under the policy. Any person electing a deductible or modified coverage, or a combination thereof, or subject to such deductible or modified coverage as a result of the named insured’s election, shall have no right to claim or to recover any amount so deducted from any owner, registrant, operator, or occupant of a vehicle or any person or organization legally responsible