Case Search
[…] Id. (quoting Excelsior Ins. Co. v. Pomona Park Bar & Package Store, 369 So. 2d 938 (Fla. 1979)).

In the instant case, it is undisputed that the $2,000 deductible option was selected for the subject policy and Stefopoulos elected to apply the deductible to the named insured and resident dependent relatives. Moreover, it is undisputed that Novotny also signed the deductible election and he is neither the named insured nor a resident dependent relative of Stefopoulos.

Section 627.739(1), Florida Statutes (2000), allows the named insured to elect a deductible “to apply to the named insured alone or to the named insured and [resident] dependent relatives . . . but [the named insured] may not elect a deductible or modified coverage to apply to any other person covered under the policy.” Accordingly, Stefopoulos could not elect that the deductible apply to Novotny but because the statute goes on to say that “[a]ny person electing a deductible or modified coverage . . . shall have no right to claim or to recover any amount so deducted,” it follows that individuals, such as