16 Fla. L. Weekly Supp. 687a
[…] 10. Because the course of treatment put into place by Dr. Bonneau, Physicians Pain, and Pain Management was not lawful pursuant to Florida Statute § 627.736(5)(b)(1)b, Physicians Pain and Pain Management are barred as a matter of law from claiming entitlement to PIP benefits.
11. This Court is unpersuaded by the Plaintiffs’ argument that only the insured has standing to assert that services at issue are not payable due to the fact that they were not lawfully rendered. To the contrary it is specifically stated in Florida Statute § 627.736(5)(b)(1)(b) that an “insurer or insured is not required to pay a claim or charges for any service or treatment that was not lawful at the time rendered.” Lawfully is defined under Florida Statute § 627.732(11) as “substantial compliance with all relevant applicable criminal, civil, and administrative requirements of state and federal law related to the provision of medical services or treatment.” The natural requirement that a medical care provider lawfully render services before claiming entitlement to PIP benefits is supported by a legion of cases throughout this State. Medical Management Group of Orlando, Inc. v.