Case Search
[…] The Plaintiff filed a complaint for Florida no-fault “PIP” insurance medical benefits. The complaint was filed on August 8, 2007. The relevant dates of service for PIP benefits were September 25, 2001-October 23, 2001. Aequicap Property and Casualty Insurance Company was formerly known as Underwriters Guarantee Insurance Company (“Underwriters Guarantee”). Underwriters Guarantee went into receivership on November 6, 2001 pursuant to Consent Order Appointing The Florida Department Of Insurance As Receiver For Purposes Of Rehabilitation, Injunction And Notice Of Automatic Stay. F.S. s. 631.041(1) provides: “An application or petition under s. 631.031 operates as a matter of law as an automatic stay . . . and which shall prohibit:

(a) The commencement or continuation of judicial, administrative, or other action or proceeding against the insurer or against its assets or any part thereof;” (emphasis added).

Because Underwriters Guarantee went into receivership, Part I, Chapter 631, the “Insurer Rehabilitation and Liquidation Act”, governs. The Act was created to put in place a procedure that must be followed when an insurer becomes insolvent and placed in receivership.