Case Search
[…] Based upon the language in Part II of Section 631.50 — Title, which states, “This part shall be known and may be cited as the “Florida Insurance Guaranty Association Act” [emphasis added], the language of Section 631.51 — Purposes, which states, “The purposes of this part are to: . . .” [emphasis added], the language of Section 631.54 — Definitions, which states, “As used in this part: . . .” [emphasis added], and the express terms of the statute itself, Section 631.68 applies only to “an insolvent insurer”. F.S. s. 631.68 — Limitation; Certain Actions, states, “A covered claim as defined herein with respect to which settlement is not effected and suit is not instituted against the insured of an insolvent insurer or the association within 1 year after the deadline for filing claims, or any extension thereof, with the receiver of the insolvent insurer shall thenceforth be barred as a claim against the association and the insurer.” [emphasis added].

According to F.S. s. 631.54(6)(definitions), also in Part II,