Case Search
[…] FIGA takes the place of the insolvent insurer for the purpose of administering covered insurance claims. Defendant alleges in its memorandum of law that the Plaintiff violated the terms of F.S. s. 631.68 when the Plaintiff failed to the file its claim within one year (and is forever barred from bringing its claim as it has not complied with the applicable statute of limitation period).

Based upon the language in Part II of Section 631.50 — Title, which states, “This part shall be known and may be cited as the “Florida Insurance Guaranty Association Act” [emphasis added], the language of Section 631.51 — Purposes, which states, “The purposes of this part are to: . . .” [emphasis added], the language of Section 631.54 — Definitions, which states, “As used in this part: . . .” [emphasis added], and the express terms of the statute itself, Section