Case Search
[…] 13. Plaintiff filed nothing in the Court record in opposition to PROGRESSIVE’S Amended Motion for Final Summary Judgment.

14. Pursuant to PROGRESSIVE’S adjuster Affidavit and the certified copy registration from the Division of Motor Vehicles Department of Highway Safety and Motor Vehicles, there is no genuine issue of material fact in dispute. PROGRESSIVE did not insure Liliana Lopes who owned a registered motor vehicle at the time of the motor vehicle accident and therefore was required to insure her registered vehicle.

FINDINGS OF LAW

15. Florida Statute §627.733, in pertinent part, states as follows:

(1) Every owner or registrant of a motor vehicle, other than a motor vehicle used as a taxicab, school bus as defined in s. 1006.25, or limousine, required to be registered and licensed in this state shall maintain security as required by subsection (3) in effect continuously throughout the registration or licensing period. [emphasis added]

16. Florida Statute 627.736(4) in pertinent part, states as follows:

(d) The insurer of the owner of a motor vehicle shall pay Personal Injury Protection benefits for:

(4) Accidental bodily injury in this state by any other person while occupying the owner’s motor vehicle or, if a resident of this state, while not an occupant of a self-propelled vehicle, if the injury is caused by physical contact with such motor vehicle, provided the injured person is not himself or herself:

(a) The owner of a motor vehicle with respect to which security is required under ss. 627.730-627.7405. . . [emphasis added]

17. Based upon the language of Florida Statute §627.733, the Court finds, that the owner of a registered motor vehicle in the State of Florida, must maintain automobile insurance, which includes PIP coverage.

18. Additionally, based upon the Florida Statute 627.736(4), the Court finds that the insurer, in this instance PROGRESSIVE, may have been required to pay this PIP claim, in the event that Liliana Lopes was not the owner of a motor vehicle. As Liliana Lopes was herself “the owner of a motor vehicle with respect to which security is required under ss. 627.730-627.7405”, PROGRESSIVE would not be responsible for the instant PIP claim.

19. Liliana Lopes must seek PIP coverage from the insurer of her vehicle, that was registered and required to have PIP insurance on the date of the accident in this case.