16 Fla. L. Weekly Supp. 469a
[…] 8. The insured obtained medical care and treatment for the injuries sustained in the accident. As a result, the insured incurred medical bills and expenses related to the injuries sustained in the above accident.
9. Plaintiff made payments on behalf of Marc Gruskin for medical services and/or treatment that were reasonable, medically necessary and causally related to injuries sustained in the motor vehicle accident.
10. Payments by State Farm totaled $10,000.00. The charges and bills that resulted in the payment were necessary and reasonable.
11. Florida Statute §627.7405 provides as follows:
Insurers’ right of reimbursement. — Notwithstanding any other provisions of ss. 627.730–627.7405, any insurer providing personal injury protection benefits on a private passenger motor vehicle shall have, to the extent of any personal injury protection benefits paid to any person as a benefit arising out of such private passenger motor vehicle insurance, a right of reimbursement against the owner or the insurer of the owner of a commercial motor vehicle, if the benefits paid result from such person having been an occupant of the commercial motor vehicle or having been struck by the commercial motor vehicle while not an occupant of any self-propelled vehicle.
12. It is undisputed the Plaintiff, State Farm, is an insurer who provided personal injury protection benefits to Marc Gruskin as this individual owned a private passenger motor vehicle insured by State Farm. (The insured was not occupying the personal vehicle at the time of the accident).