16 Fla. L. Weekly Supp. 92b
[…] First, Defendant’s summary judgment argument is a notice issue. Defendant claims that the disclosure and acknowledgment form is “the written notice of the fact of a covered loss” required in §627.736(4)(b), Fla. Stat. The provision in §627.736(4)(b), Fla. Stat., relied on by Defendant and discussed in the two previous paragraphs, is an amount and medically necessary issue that is unrelated to this matter.
Second, as stated in this Court’s original order, §627.736(5), Fla. Stat. specifically states when bills are not payable if a provider does not comply with a notice provision. Section 627.736(5)(d), Fla. Stat. sets forth the requirements for statements and bills sent to the insurer from the medical providers. It further states, in the same paragraph, “for purposes of paragraph (4)(b), an insurer shall not be considered to have been furnished with the notice of the amount of covered loss or medical bills due unless the statements or bills comply with this paragraph, and unless the statements or bills are properly completed in their entirety as to all material provisions, with all relevant information being provided therein.” (emphasis added) §627.736(5)(d), Fla. Stat. (2005).