16 Fla. L. Weekly Supp. 92b
[…] As this Court stated in its original order, it is the basic principle of statutory construction that courts are not at liberty to add words to statutes that were not placed there by the Legislature. Seagrave v. State, 802 So. 2d 281, 287 (Fla. 2001). This is particularly true when the Legislature was very clear in setting forth a specific consequence for failure to follow specific mandates in another paragraph of §627.736(5), Fla. Stat. (2005).
Furthermore, it should be noted that the §627.736(4)(b) requirement that the insurer be provided “written notice of the fact of a covered loss and of the amount of same” long preceded the 2003 revision of the PIP statute that added the disclosure and acknowledgment form in §627.736(5)(e). If this form was to be the new “written notice of the fact of a covered loss,” the Legislature would have made such clear in the statute.