16 Fla. L. Weekly Supp. 92b
[…] Thus, this Court cannot rewrite the statute to support Defendant’s position.
Defendant argues that a provision in §627.736(4)(b) incorporates §627.736(5) which demonstrates that the legislature provided for the disclosure and acknowledgment form to be the “notice of the fact of a covered loss” and/or condition precedent to payment, thus requiring the medical provider to provide the properly completed disclosure and acknowledgment form to the insurer before benefits are due. Defendant’s argument is without merit. The provision, in §627.736(4)(b), states, “[t]his paragraph does not preclude or limit the ability of the insurer to assert that the claim was unrelated, was not medically necessary, or was unreasonable or that the amount of the charge was in excess of that permitted under, or in violation of, subsection (5).” §627.736(4)(b), Fla. Stat. (2005). This provision concludes a lengthy section that sets forth the requirements of when the insurer must pay a claim.