Case Search
[…] II. ISSUES OF LAW

12. This Court finds that Defendant may not apply the 2008 amendment to section 627.736 to the instant claim for two reasons:

13. The express language of section 627.7407 states that the amendment does not apply to policies that were not in effect after January 1, 2008, and the amendment is a substantive change in the statute and may not be applied retroactively to an insurance policy that was written prior to the effective date of the amendment.

A. THE EXPRESS LANGUAGE OF THE STATUTE FOR BIDS APPLICATION OF THE 2008 AMENDMENT TO THE SUBJECT POLICY

14. Section 627.7407, entitled “[a]pplication of the Florida Motor Vehicle No-Fault Law” provides that “[a]ny personal injury protection policy in effect on or after January 1, 2008, shall be deemed to incorporate the provisions of the Florida Motor Vehicle No-Fault Law, as revived and amended by this act.” Fla. Stat. § 627.7407(2)(2008).

15. By corollary, policies that are not in effect on or after January 1, 2008 do not incorporate the 2008 amendment to section 627.736.