Case Search
[…] It is clear by the terms of the policy that the subject medical services are covered as the accident occurred during the policy period in which the 6296GG endorsement controlled. The Defendant’s reimbursement obligation is fixed by the endorsement in effect on the date of the accident or loss. The policy promises payment of “eighty percent of all reasonable expenses for medically necessary medical, surgical, X-ray, dental, and rehabilitative services. . .” Fla. Stat.§627.736(5)(a)(2), however, provides that “the insurer may limit reimbursement to 80 percent of the following schedule of maximum charges: . . .” and includes various fee schedules for treatments, such as emergency room services (limited to 80% of 75% of the hospital’s usual and customary charge2), non-hospital inpatient services other than emergency care (limited to 200% of Medicare Part A Prospective Payment applicable to the