Case Search
[…] The Plaintiff admits that they did not submit the bills within the 35 day period but they argue that they are not bound by subsection (2) because the patient (insured) advised them that he did not have any insurance and, therefore, they could not comply with 627.736(2) (a&b).

The Court agrees that subsection 2 does not apply in this factual scenario. However, the provider, through due diligence could have obtained the PIP information within the 35 day period. Therefore, the provider could have complied with 627.736(1).

LEGAL CONCLUSIONS:

The applicable statute is Fla. Stat. § 627.736 (5) (c) section (1) and (2) which reads:

1. With respect to any treatment or service, other than medical services billed by a hospital or other provider for emergency services as defined in s.395.002 or inpatient services rendered at a hospital-owned facility, the statement of charges must be furnished to the insurer by the provider and may not include, and the insurer is not required to pay, charges for treatment or services rendered more than 35 days before the postmark date or electronic transmission date of the statement, except for past due amounts previously billed on a timely basis under this paragraph, and except that, if the provider submits to the insurer a notice of initiation of treatment within 21 days after its first examination or treatment of the claimant, the statement may include charges for treatment or services rendered up to, but not more than, 75 days before the postmark date of the statement. The injured party is not liable for, and the provider shall not bill the injured party for, charges that are unpaid because of the provider’s failure to comply with this paragraph. Any agreement requiring the injured person or insured to pay for such charges is unenforceable.

2. If, however, the insured fails to furnish the provider with the correct name and address of the insured’s personal injury protection insurer, the provider has 35 days from the date the provider obtains the correct information to furnish the insurer with a statement of the charges. The insurer is not required to pay for such charges unless the provider includes with the statement documentary evidence that was provided by the insured during the 35-day period demonstrating that the provider reasonably relied on erroneous information from the insured and either:

a. A denial letter from the incorrect insurer; or

b. Proof of mailing, which may include an affidavit under penalty of perjury, reflecting timely mailing to the incorrect address or insurer.