Case Search
[…] Having failed to do so, they can not now come to court and say we billed within 35 days of actual knowledge.

The Court imputes the knowledge to them from the time they were put on notice that the patient may have PIP, which is October 9, 2007. Consequently, the provider should have submitted the bills within 35 days of treatment and, failing to do so, therefore are not entitled to payment.

Additionally, pursuant to Stat. § 627.736 (5) (c) section (1) which reads in part: The injured party is not liable for, and the provider shall not bill the injured party for, charges that are unpaid because of the provider’s failure to comply with this paragraph. Any agreement requiring the injured person or insured to pay for such charges is unenforceable. The provider shall not bill the patient (insured) for the treatment either.

Therefore, it is

ORDERED AND ADJUDGED that Defendant’s motion for summary final judgement is hereby granted. The court reserves jurisdiction for attorneys’ fees and court costs.

Skip to content