Case Search
[…] Fla. Stat. (2008).

A. In support of its position, the Plaintiff has argued that GEICO may not utilize the fee schedule provisions in the new PIP statute because the Insured’s policy does not specifically reference §627.736(5)(a)(2) (2008) or incorporate a specific fee schedule.

B. The Plaintiff has stipulated that the constitutionality of the new PIP statute is not at issue as applied to these facts.

3. Plaintiff’s position is incorrect for several reasons.

4. Firstly, there is no requirement in the PIP statute that insurers amend their policies to specifically reference §627.736(5)(a)(2) (2008) before applying the statutorily authorized fee schedules. The statute states: “The insurer may limit reimbursement to 80 percent of the following schedule of maximum charges . . . .” §627.736(5)(a)(2) Fla. Stat. (2008). This language is permissive, not prohibitive. “Absent some clear warrant for doing so in the statutory context, such permissive provisions should not be read to impose an implied prohibition. Nationwide Mutual Ins. Co. v.