Case Search
[…] Dep’t of Transp. v. City of Miami20 So. 3d 908, 910 (Fla. 3d DCA 2009) (reversing trial court’s denial of the home venue privilege “[b]ecause the allegations of the City’s amended complaint do not establish waiver or exception to the State’s home venue privilege.”)

There is no dispute that Citizens was created by statute. Citizens maintains that its Enabling Statute, F.S. § 627.351(6), demonstrates that it is a State body entitled to invoke the home venue privilege. Citizens’ Enabling Statute states:

It is the public purpose of this subsection to ensure the existence of an orderly market for property insurance for Floridians and Florida businesses. . . . The absence of affordable property insurance threatens the public health, safety, and welfare and likewise threatens the economic health of the state. The state therefore has a compelling public interest and a public purpose to assist in assuring that property in the state is insured . . . in order to reduce or avoid the negative effects otherwise resulting to the public health, safety, and welfare, to the economy of the state, and to the revenues of the state and local governments which are needed to provide for the public welfare. . . . The Legislature intends by this subsection that affordable property insurance be provided . . . as long as necessary, through Citizens Property Insurance Corporation, a government entity that is an integral part of the state, and that is not a private insurance company. . . . Because it is essential for this government entity to have the maximum financial resources to pay claims following a catastrophic hurricane, it is the intent of the Legislature that Citizens Property Insurance Corporation continue to be an integral part of the state and that the income of the corporation be exempt from federal income taxation and that interest on the debt obligations issued by the corporation be exempt from federal income taxation.

Fla. Stat. § 627.351(6)(a)1 (emphasis added). The Enabling Statute plainly states that Citizens is a “government entity” created for a “public purpose” and “is an integral part of the state.” Id.