Case Search
[…] 4. Defendant’s 1st affirmative defense alleges that Defendant made payments pursuant to Florida Statute 627.736 and Defendant’s policy of insurance. This affirmative defense fails to set forth any facts upon which its conclusions are based, accordingly, said affirmative defense is legally insufficient.

5. Defendant’s second affirmative defense alleges that “Plaintiff failed to meet all conditions precedent prior to filing the lawsuit in that Plaintiff failed to comply with F.S. 627.745” specifically, Plaintiff’s failure to engage in pre-suit mediation.

Conclusions of Law:

6. Section 627.745, Florida Statute (2007) applies to claims for personal injury and first party property damage claims. Section 627.745(1)(a) states:

“In any claim filed with an insurer for personal injury in an amount of $10,000 or less or any claim for property damage in any amount, arising out of the ownership, operation, use, or maintenance of a motor vehicle, either party may demand mediation of the claim prior to the institution of litigation.”

7. Florida Statute Section 627. 745 is unambiguous and applies to claims for personal injury and claims for property damage. Robert Hanopole, D.C., P.A. a/a/o Romarie Dixon v. United Automobile Insurance Company15 Fla. L. Weekly Supp. 946a (Fla. 17th Cir. Ct. July 21, 2008).