17 Fla. L. Weekly Supp. 845a
[…] Motor Vehicle law should apply to the services rendered in this case, Plaintiff would still be entitled to final summary judgment based upon the recent decision of State Farm Florida Ins. Co. v. Boyd Nichols and Linda Nichols, et al., 34 Fla. L. Weekly D2275b (Fla. 5th DCA 2009) (holding that the mandatory language of a home owner’s policy providing that the “loss will be payable 60 days after we receive your proof of loss” was controlling over the permissive language of the applicable statutory language provided in F.S. s. 627.707(5)(b) which stated that “the insurer may limit payment. . . until the policyholder enters into a contract for the performance of building stabilization or foundation repairs”) (emphasis added).
In the instant case, the policy of insurance did not incorporate the permissive fee schedule available to the insurer in the 2008 amendment to the Fla.