17 Fla. L. Weekly Supp. 477a
[…] The narrow issue boils down to “Whether USAA had ‘reasonable proof’ that it was not responsible for the medical bill at issue in this matter, so as to trigger the tolling provision of the no-fault statute?”
The applicable provision of the no-fault law, F.S. § 627.736(4) and (4)(b) (2006), involved here states:
(4) BENEFITS; WHEN DUE. — Benefits due from an insurer under ss. 627.730-627.7405 . . . shall be due and payable as loss accrues, upon receipt of reasonable proof of such loss and the amount of expenses and loss incurred which are covered by the policy issued under ss. 627.730-627.7405.
(b) Personal injury protection insurance benefits paid pursuant to this section shall be overdue if not paid within 30 days after the insurer is furnished written notice of the fact of a covered loss and of the amount of same . . . any payment shall not be deemed overdue when the insurer has reasonable proof to establish that the insurer is not responsible for the payment.
USAA argues that both Simon v. Progressive Express Ins. Co., 904 So.2d 449, 450 (Fla. 4th DCA 2005) and Progressive American Ins. Co. v. Stand-Up MRI of Orlando, 990 So.2d 3 (Fla. 5th DCA 2008) preclude any liability on behalf of USAA in this matter. Both cases are factually distinguishable because in each of those cases there were two facts present in those cases which are different than this case. In each case cited above, the defendant had (1) reasonable proof to establish that the insurer is not responsible for the payment and (2) there was no claim of improper manipulation or failure to adjust the claim in good faith.
In Simon, the Court found that Dr. Simon accepted a reduced payment without protest2 and as such the defendant has “reasonable proof” it was not responsible for the remainder.